Monika Socko wins European Women’s Chess Championship 2022 – Chessdom

0
19
Monika Socko wins European Women’s Chess Championship 2022 – Chessdom


The 2022 European Individual Women’s Chess Championship concluded yesterday in Prague, Czech Republic. More than 120 players from 28 European federations competed over 11 swiss rounds for the title of European Champion and 9 qualification spots for the next FIDE Women’s World Cup.

GM Monika Socko (POL, 2423) claimed the European Women’s Chess Championship scoring 8.5 points. Socko secured the sole first place with a draw in the last round against IM Lilit Mkrtchian (ARM, 2362).

IM Monika Socko is European Women Chess Champion 2022

IM Gunay Mammadzada (AZE, 2466) needed a victory in the last round to join Monika Socko on the top. After more than 4 hours of play, Gunay Mammadzada drew against IM Aleksandra Maltsevskaya (POL, 2360) to score 8 points and be in the group of five players who tied for silver medal. Mammadzada had the best tiebreak criteria and clinched silver.

WGM Ulviyya Fataliyeva (AZE, 2413) won bronze with the same score of 8 points, and better tiebreaks than IM Lilit Mkrtchian (ARM, 2362) who came fourth, IM Aleksandra Maltsevskaya (POL, 2360) who finished fifth, and IM Irina Bulmaga (ROU, 2403) who came sixth. Scroll down for final standings

European Women’s Chess Championship 2022 – Replay all games here

WGM Ulviyya Fataliyeva (left) and IM Gunay Mammadzada (right) at the Closing ceremony of the event

The Closing ceremony of the event took place yesterday evening and it was broadcasted live. ECU President Mr. Zurab Azmapairashvili addressed the players and joined the awarding ceremony.

European Women’s Chess Championship 2022 – Final standings:

Rk.   Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1 GM Socko Monika  POL 2423 8.5 0 69 73
2 IM Mammadzada Gunay  AZE 2466 8 0 71 76
3 WGM Fataliyeva Ulviyya  AZE 2413 8 0 70 75
4 IM Mkrtchian Lilit  ARM 2362 8 0 67 72
5 IM Maltsevskaya Aleksandra  POL 2360 8 0 66 70
6 IM Bulmaga Irina  ROU 2403 8 0 56 60
7 GM Ushenina Anna  UKR 2423 7.5 0 70 75
8 IM Sargsyan Anna M.  ARM 2378 7.5 0 64 69
9 IM Brunello Marina  ITA 2341 7.5 0 63 67
10 IM Salimova Nurgyul  ECU 2404 7.5 0 62 67
11 WGM Injac Teodora  SRB 2389 7.5 0 62 66
12 IM Javakhishvili Lela  GEO 2476 7.5 0 60 64
13   Roebers Eline  NED 2324 7.5 0 60 64
14 GM Danielian Elina  ARM 2441 7 0 74 79
15 IM Mammadova Gulnar  AZE 2380 7 0 69 75
16 GM Dzagnidze Nana  GEO 2531 7 0 69 74
17 IM Gaponenko Inna  UKR 2339 7 0 67 70
18 WGM Narva Mai  EST 2405 7 0 66 71
19 WGM Beydullayeva Govhar  AZE 2339 7 0 63 68
20 WGM Balajayeva Khanim  AZE 2344 7 0 60 64
21 WGM Paramzina Anastasya  FID 2216 7 0 59 63
22 WGM Gevorgyan Maria  ARM 2216 6.5 0 71 75
23 WFM Hajiyeva Laman  AZE 2042 6.5 0 66 70
24 WGM Radeva Viktoria  ECU 2289 6.5 0 63 67
25 WIM Mkrtchyan Mariam  ARM 2285 6.5 0 62 67
26 WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia  POL 2383 6.5 0 61 66
27 WIM Blagojevic Tijana  SRB 2291 6.5 0 60 65
28 WGM Rapport Jovana  ROU 2294 6.5 0 60 64
29 WGM Heinemann Josefine  GER 2321 6.5 0 59 63
30 IM Melia Salome  GEO 2384 6.5 0 59 61
31 WGM Papp Sarah  GER 2290 6.5 0 58 62
32 FM Schulze Lara  GER 2297 6.5 0 58 62
33 IM Milliet Sophie  FRA 2391 6.5 0 58 62
34 WGM Rodshtein Tereza  CZE 2154 6.5 0 57 61
35 WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya  UKR 2278 6.5 0 57 60
36 WIM Gueci Tea  ITA 2254 6.5 0 57 59
37 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia  HUN 2313 6.5 0 56 59
38 GM Zhukova Natalia  UKR 2335 6.5 0 55 58
39 IM Tsolakidou Stavroula  GRE 2388 6 0 66 72
40 WIM Sliwicka Alicja  POL 2260 6 0 66 70
41 WIM Dolzhykova Kateryna  UKR 2139 6 0 65 67
42 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta  POL 2412 6 0 64 69
43 GM Batsiashvili Nino  GEO 2466 6 0 64 68
44 WIM Kubicka Anna  POL 2237 6 0 64 67
45 WGM Babiy Olga  UKR 2296 6 0 63 67
46 WIM Lach Aleksandra  POL 2152 6 0 62 65
47 WIM Rakhmangulova Anastasiya  UKR 2244 6 0 62 65
48 FM Antova Gabriela  ECU 2269 6 0 61 64
49 WGM Belenkaya Dina  ISR 2293 6 0 59 63
50 WIM Gaal Zsoka  HUN 2313 6 0 58 60
51 WGM Antolak Julia  POL 2378 6 0 57 61
52 WIM Ibrahimova Sabina  AZE 2146 6 0 57 60
53 WFM Lhotska Anna  CZE 2081 6 0 56 60
54 IM Daulyte-Cornette Deimante  FRA 2384 6 0 55 59
55   Hrebenshchykova Yelyzaveta  UKR 2123 6 0 51 55
56 WIM Martynkova Olena  LTU 2182 5.5 0 66 69
57 WIM Urh Zala  SLO 2262 5.5 0 64 69
58 WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica  ESP 2230 5.5 0 64 67
59 FM Krasteva Beloslava  ECU 2269 5.5 0 63 67
60 WIM Kanakova Natalie  CZE 2171 5.5 0 62 66
61 WGM Eric Jovana  SRB 2244 5.5 0 59 62
62 WIM Gajcin Marina  SRB 2244 5.5 0 58 62
63   Tsirulnik Maritsa  UKR 2089 5.5 0 58 61
64 IM Unuk Laura  SLO 2350 5.5 0 57 62
65 FM Kazarian Anna-Maja  NED 2139 5.5 0 57 61
66 WFM Nilssen Ellen Fredericia  DEN 2139 5.5 0 57 60
67 WFM Ciolacu Alessia-Mihaela  ROU 2169 5.5 0 54 58
68 WFM Pipiras Filipa Fortuna  POR 2135 5.5 0 53 56
69 FM Toncheva Nadya  ECU 2164 5 0 64 68
70 WFM Rudzinska Michalina  POL 2287 5 0 63 66
71 WIM Lehaci Miruna-Daria  ROU 2186 5 0 62 66
72 WIM Sieber Fiona  GER 2280 5 0 62 65
73 WFM Koridze Lile  GEO 2081 5 0 59 64
74 WFM Lomaia Diana  GEO 1955 5 0 56 61
75 WGM Movsesian Julia  CZE 2291 5 0 56 60
76 WGM Huda Maryana  UKR 2128 5 0 56 60
77 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini  GRE 2158 5 0 56 59
78 WIM Gaboyan Susanna  ARM 2270 5 0 54 58
79 FM Van Foreest Machteld  NED 2235 5 0 54 56
80 WFM Polterauer Chiara  AUT 2183 5 0 53 56
81 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna  HUN 2196 5 0 52 56
82   Butenandt Svenja  GER 2032 5 0 51 53
83 WIM Richterova Natasa  CZE 2215 5 0 49 52
84   Tashkinova Sofiia  ISR 2011 5 0 49 51
85 WFM Folkova Martina  CZE 1991 5 0 49 52
86 WFM Froewis Annika  AUT 2044 5 0 48 51
87 WGM Richtrova Eliska  CZE 2204 4.5 0 59 62
88 IM Garcia Martin Marta  ESP 2305 4.5 0 58 62
89 WIM Shpanko Nadiia  SLO 2136 4.5 0 56 60
90 IM Zimina Olga  ITA 2340 4.5 0 55 59
91 WCM Marcinczyk Monika  POL 1934 4.5 0 54 58
92 WFM Schloffer Jasmin-Denise  AUT 2127 4.5 0 54 56
93 WFM Vanduyfhuys Daria  BEL 2054 4.5 0 53 56
94 WFM Grineva Marianna  UKR 2006 4.5 0 53 56
95   Dvorakova Olga  CZE 1921 4.5 0 53 56
96 WFM Dwilewicz Katarzyna  POL 2131 4.5 0 52 55
97 WFM Kucharska Honorata  POL 2193 4.5 0 51 54
98   Hnatyshyn Anastasiia  UKR 2061 4.5 0 51 54
99 WFM Svobodova Michaela  CZE 1943 4.5 0 50 54
100 WFM Tsotsonava Elene  GEO 1858 4.5 0 49 53
101 WFM Bashylina Luisa  GER 2018 4.5 0 49 52
102 WFM Head Louise  ENG 2024 4.5 0 46 48
103 WFM Sevcikova Lucia  SVK 2058 4.5 0 40 43
104 GM Stefanova Antoaneta  ECU 2472 4 0 61 66
105 WIM Petrova Irina  UKR 2127 4 0 58 61
106 WIM Sochorova Petra  CZE 2019 4 0 54 57
107 WFM Sankova Stella  SVK 2067 4 0 52 55
108 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina  ESP 2366 4 0 49 52
109   Markova Karolina  CZE 1635 4 0 47 50
110 WFM Levitan Ronit  ISR 2158 4 0 46 49
111   Orian Noga  ISR 1855 3.5 0 54 58
112 IM Sedina Elena  ITA 2213 3.5 0 54 57
113   Koubova Anna Marie  CZE 2122 3.5 0 46 49
114   Trasakova Adela  CZE 1862 3.5 0 45 47
115 WFM Pribylova Sofie  CZE 1981 3.5 0 41 43
116 WCM Shatil Or  ISR 1842 3.5 0 41 43
117   Kordzadze Nino  AUT 1993 3.5 0 40 42
118 WGM Sandu Mihaela  ROU 2297 3 0 51 54
119   Katter Katharina  AUT 1960 3 0 47 49
120   Acarbay Algi  TUR 1951 3 0 45 48
121 WIM Utiatskaja Irina  FID 2154 3 0 43 46
122   Soares Sara Joana De Moura Pe  POR 1648 2.5 0.5 47 50
123   Kochavi Dana  ISR 1894 2.5 0.5 46 48

.








Source link